2016-17 Hillcrest Theatre

2017 CALlie Award Winners:

HUSKY THESPIAN CIRCLE SCHOLARSHIPS: Jack Ahlander, Katie Ashton, Braden Hastings, Steven Hooley, Faith Johnson, Keira Swift

JASON LONG FOUNDATION SCHOLARSHIP: Kirstin VanRenselaar

OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE: Gabriel Aina as Hamlet, Hamlet

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE: Faith Johnson as Lizzie Holroyd, Husbands & Sons

OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE: TIE—Luke Morley as Laertes, Hamlet; and Collin Voeller as Mrs. Bumbrake/various roles, Peter & the Starcatcher

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE: Kirstin VanRenselaar as Polonius, Hamlet

OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A FEATURED ROLE: Nathanael Abbott as Fighting Prawn/various roles, Peter & the Starcatcher

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A FEATURED ROLE: Ambrie Hooley as 1st Player, Hamlet

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY AN ENSEMBLE MEMBER: Kylee Tuckfield, Shakespeare Team/Mary Poppins/Hamlet/Mirrors

OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A COMPETITION PIECE: Braden Hastings as Major Ross/Ketch Freeman, Our Country’s Good

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A COMPETITION PIECE: Dakota Heugly as Dabby Bryant, Our Country’s Good

OUTSTANDING COACH (SHAKESPEARE): Jack Cobabe & Steven Hooley, Hamlet

OUTSTANDING COACH (REGION/STATE): Sterling Larson, Red

OUTSTANDING STAGE MANAGEMENT: Ashleigh Miller, Husbands & Sons

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN: Nickolaus Bellendir, Mirrors

OUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN: Landon Nipko, Mary Poppins

OUTSTANDING VISUAL DESIGN: Jack Ahlander, Katie Ashton, Syncere Bradford & Tara Sharp for advertising design, Hamlet

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN STAGE CREW: Sariah Gist, Abbie Hargis, Kaden Pigsley, Jesse Viramontes & Kalista Vordos for flying crew, Mary Poppins

GOLDEN GAFFIE AWARD FOR MOST IMPROVED STAGE CREW SKILLS: Dylan Thatcher

SPECIAL AWARD FOR PERFORMANCE: Joseph Abbott, Mary Poppins

SPECIAL AWARD FOR SERVICE: Isaac Zaelit

WHAT TOOK YOU SO LONG?! AWARD: Collin Everett, Hamlet

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT: Kristi Pehrson Christian

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT: Shanice Holt

FRUIT BASKET AWARDS (voted on by the audience):

BEST BAD GUY: Kaeli Silva as Miss Andrew, Mary Poppins

FAVORITE BROMANCE: The men of the Productions Company in “Be A Man,” Mirrors

FAVORITE COUPLE: Syncere Bradford & Collin Voeller as Alf & Mrs. Bumbrake, Peter & the Starcatcher

BEST FIGHT: Gabriel Aina vs Luke Morley as Hamlet & Laertes, Hamlet

FAVORITE FAMILY: The Productions Company, Mirrors

GENDERBEND AWARD: Chayden Oliphant and cast as Mermaids, Peter & the Starcatcher

“BAD-A” WOMAN AWARD: Katie Ashton as Mary Poppins, Mary Poppins

BEST BANGED-UP BRITISH BUNCH: The Chimney Sweeps, Mary Poppins

THE “YOU WANT US TO DO WHAT?!” AWARD: Two 30-minute physical theatre pieces created completely from scratch in 6 days, Mirrors

MOST MEMORABLE MOMENT: Luke Morley tap dances upside-down in “Step In Time,” Mary Poppins